Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

North Tama High School Awards Night

May 20, 2009
Traer Star-Clipper

By Amanda Arp

Correspondent

The North Tama High School Awards Night was held Thursday, May 14 at the North Tama gym. The following awards were presented to North Tama students.

Article Photos

American Legion Awards- Kubik Finch Post #142: Amanda Howard, Jon Koob, Carston Calderwood, Lucille Howard, Catlin Thompson, Taylor Kvidera. American Citizenship Award: Sarah Schrier. KWWL's Best of the Class: Sara Stoakes. Iowa Governor's Scholar Award: Sara Stoakes. R.J. McElroy Scholarship: Brooke Johnson. Bob Clark Memorial Scholarship: Taylor Howard. Keely Lyons Memorial Scholarship- Traer Volunteer Fire Department: Sarah Schrier. Montgomery GI Bill: Justin Meggers. Kathryn & Lyman Wood Scholarship: Alex Herink. P.E.O. Chapter EC Scholarship: Marah Jacobs and Catlin Thompson. Traer Masonic Scholarship: Taylor Kvidera. Darlys Hulme Finance/Banking Scholarship: Alex Herink. Traer Nursing Care Center Nurse Scholarship: Sarah Schrier. Jerry Cecak Memorial Scholarship: Marah Jacobs and Derek Steffens. Betty Clauer Ketter Memorial Scholarship: Sarah Schrier. Traer Lions' Club Scholarship: Alex Kubik and Mckenzie Anderson. North Tama FFA Scholarship: Alex Kubik. Mike Stoakes Memorial Scholarship: Taylor Kvidera. Tonja Rickert Memorial Scholarship: Sarah Schrier. Pepsi Cola Scholarship: Sarah Schrier. Arthur J. Calderwood Scholarship: Sarah Schrier. Robert Powell Memorial Scholarship: Ryan Ruzicka. William and Mayme Podhajsky Memorial Scholarship: Zach Bergen and Sarah Schrier. Farmers Co-op Telephone Company Scholarship: Justin Eichhorst. Darrell and Maxine Karr Family Scholarship: Brooke Johnson. James H. and Donna L. Young Scholarship: Ryan Ruzicka and Derek Steffens. Leon Otting Award: William Bergen - Runner up-Alex Kubik. FCCLA Awards: Morgan Halupnick, Kelsey Upah and Sydney Fehr.

Excellence in Language Arts Award: Brooke Johnson. Speech Awards: (Large Group) Winston Miller, Nicole Dunkel-Jensen, Kameron Green, Kelsey Green, Alex Oletski, Sarah Schrier and John Koob. (Individual) Nicole Dunkel-Jensen, Gameron Green, Kelsey Green, Winston Miller, Chelsea Spinler, Amanda Arp and Brooke Johnson. Academic Decathlon Awards: Benjamin Brandvig, Lucille Howard, Brooke Johnson, Kaity Kupka, Ryan Thorne, Catlin Thompson, Sara Stoakes, Taylor Kvidera and Jerod Heichel.

President's Award for Educational Excellence: Wyatt Hanus, Alex Herink, Alex Kubik, Justin Meggers, Sara Stoakes, Catlin Thompson Amanda Arp, Sean Dengler, Emily Ewoldt, Moragn Halupnick, Merissa Fox, Nora Seda, Ryan thorne, Lucille Howard, Jeremy Wrage, Dylan Youel, Brendon Boerm, Lillian Howard, Jon Koob, Kailey Kladivo, Jordan Mask and Jaime Pokorny.

Student Council Gift Baskets: Marah Jacobs and Alex Kubik.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web