Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Elementary Awards

June 16, 2010
Traer Star-Clipper

Counts by 1s, 2s, 5s, and 10s to 100

Abigail DeBoef, Ellery Deegan, Logan Finzen ,Xander Finzen, Joey Fontanini, Aiden Huckste,p Logan Kennedy, Paden Ketter, Hunter Krienert, Brody Kucera, Dalton Kucera, Tyler Laube, Megan Popelka, Daelyn Powell, Kylie Riechmann, Samuel Snyder, Grayce Spinler, Caleb TeBeest, Emma Winkelpleck .

95% or high in spelling Abigail DeBoef, Ellery Deegan, Logan Finzen, Xander Finzen, Joey Fontanini, Aiden Huckstep, Logan Kennedy, Paden Ketter, Hunter Krienert, Tyler Laube, Megan Popelka, Daelyn Powell, Kylie Riechmann. Perfect Attendance Ellery Deegan.

Outstanding Attendance Paden Ketter Emma Winkelpleck.

Mrs. Vonna Watson First Grade Award

Outstanding Mathmatician -Counts by 1s, 2s 5s and 10s Bob Awbrey, Zachary Blackledge, Emily Bradley, Xander Bradley, Alana Good, Alexis Hansen, Kylie Hart, Jace Hlas, T.J Hofius, Dylan Hosek, Austin Johanningmeier, Rylee McLean, Stan Miller, Gavin Pelke, Hayley Pringle, Dylan Rohlfsen, Destiny Rowe, Samantha Stokes, Tommy Weber.

Outstanding Speller 95% or higher Bob Awbrey, Zachary Blackledge, Emily Bradley, Alexis Hansen, Kylie Hart, Jace Hlas, Rylee McLean, Hayley Pringle, Dylan Rohlfsen, Destiny Rowe, Samantha Stokes, Tommy Weber.

Outstanding Attendance Bob Awbrey, Xander Bradley, Alexis Hansen, Destiny Rowe, Mrs. Jene Daubs Second Grade Awards

Award for Outstanding Attendance (absent 2 or less days) Logan Brubaker, Breck Hulme, Cory Isenhower, Andrew Lidgett, Nathan Urban. Award for Outstanding Math Facts (100 Addition & 100 Subtraction within 5 min Katie Kopriva, Isabel Sierra, Andrew Lidgett, Cory Isenhower, Brenden Unker, Drew Boldt.

( 100 Addition ) Sable Fehr, Katelyn Kucera, Allie Rund, Gunnar Brandvig, Zane Nelson, Logan Brubaker, Sonja Toulouse.

Award for Outstanding Spelling Katie Kopriva (quarters 1,2,3,4) Katelyn Kucera.

(Quarters 1,2) Cory Isenhower, Zane Nelson, Isabel Sierra.

(Quarters 3, 4) Drew Boldt.

Spelling Bee Champion: Katie Kopriva

Award for Outstanding Reading Drew Boldt, Gunnar Brandvig, Logan Brubaker, Sable Fehr, Hannah Hendrix, Breck Hulme, Cory Isenhower, Katie Kopriva, Katelyn Kucera, Andrew Lidgett ,Zane Nelson, Emily Reese, Jordan Rigel, Allie Rund, Zakkia Shorter, Isabel Sierra, Sonja Toulouse, Brenden Unker, Nathan Urban, Taylor Wauters.

Mrs. Brenda Kaufmann Second Grade Award

Outstanding Spelling Awards Grace Blake, quarters 1,2 Liesel Casto, quarters 1,2 Carlie Gorder, quarters 1,2,3,4 Zachary Greiner, quarters 1,2,3 Cody Jones, quarters 1,2,3,4 Takoa Kopriva, quarters 1,2,3 Hailey larsen, quarter 2 Ryan McLean, quarter 2 Luke Pennell, quarters 1,2,3, DaLynn Pokorny, quarters 1, 2,4 Brady Riechmann, quarters 1,2,3,4 Sabryna Rigel, quarter 1 Adel Scherrer, quarters 1,2,3,4 Skyler Staker, quarters 1,2,3,4 Siobhan Bromwich, quarter 1.

Outstanding Addition Facts: Addition & Subtraction Zachary Greiner, Takoa Kopriva, DaLynn Pokorny, Adel Scherrer, Liesel Casto, Carlie Gorder, Cody Jones.

Outstanding Addition Facts: Addition Ryan McLean, Skyler Staker, Luke Pennell.

Outstanding Reading Levi Beenken, Grace Blake, Siobhan Bromwich, Liesel Casto, Carlie Gorder, Zachary Greiner, Carter Hallett, Cody Jones, Takoa Kopriva, Hailey Larsen, Ryan McLean, Luke Pennell, DaLynn Pokorny, Brady Riechmann, Sabryna Rigel, Kenan Samardzic, Adel Scherrer, Zakary Stacey, Skyler Staker.

2K Spelling Bee Winner Adel Scherrer.

2K Outstanding Attendance Zachary Greiner, Takoa Kopriva.

Ms. Connie Courbats Third Grade Awards

Perfect Attendance Students who receive this award had no absences during the 2009-2010 school year. Chase Morrison, Zade Podhajsky.

Outstanding Attendance Students who recieve this award had 2 or less absences during the 2009-2010 school year. Kameron Bergen 2 days, Chance Hulme 2 days, Karly Jans 2 days, Wyatt Lunde 2 days.

Spelling Awards (Students earn this when they can spell two or less errors each quarter)

First Quarter Zachary Ambrose 1 Noah Bond, 1 Madeline Butts, 0 Karly Jans, 0 Molly Kvidera, 0 Chase Morrison, 0 Zade Podhajsky 0.

Second Quarter Madeline Butts-1, Karly Jans -0, Molly Kvidera -1, Chase Morrison -1, Zade Podhajsky- 2.

Third Quarter Zachary Ambrose -2, Karly Jans -0, Molly Kvidera -0, Wyatt Lunde -1, Chase Morrison -0, Zade Podhajsky -0.

Fourth Quarter Karly Jans -0, Molly Kvidera -2, Chase Morrison -2, Zade Podhajsky -0.

Third Grade Spelling Bee First Place Karly Jans. Second Place Zade Podhajksy. Third Place Zachary Ambrose.

Third Grade Multiplication Champ The two third grade classes competed against each other to see which third grader could achieve the goal of being the Multiplication Champ of Third Grade. These girls were the Multiplication Champs in their classrooms.

Karly Jans won the third grade Multiplication Award Emma Scherrer came in second.

Super Math Award This is the highest Math Award in third grade. It is given to the students who can correctly answer 100 problems accurately in 5 minutes on all four basic facts tests. This includes Additon, Subtraction, Multiplication, and Division.

The Super Math students for 2010 are: Kameron Bergen, Noah Bond, Madeline Butts, Cael Even, Karly Jans, Molly Kvidera, Chase Morrison.

Individual Awards are given for each of the following Tests. Students needed to correctly answer 100 facts in 5 minutes.

Addition Wyatt Lunde, Zachary Ambrose, Zade Podhajksy, Izach Henson, Chloe Feisel, Carissa Calderwood.

Subtraction Izach Henson Carissa Calderwood. Multiplication Wyatt Lunde, Zachary Ambrose, Zade Podhajkdy, Jade Potter, Carissa Calderwood. Division-none

D.E.A.R Award The D.E.A.R. stands for Drop Everything and Read. Students in third grade who independently read 100 books or more during the school year earn this award. 3C cont Molly Kvidera 136 Books Karly Jans 176 Books Chase Morrison 250 Books.

Accelerated Reader Awards in Third Grade Students in third grade can earn A.R. ribbons by earning points by taking Accelerated Reading Tests at school or at the Traer Public Library. Each A.R. Book has been assigned a point value. Most books have a value between .5 and 3 points.

To Earn a Blue Ribbon students need to earn 40 points or above. Molly Kvidera 136.8 points Chase Morrison 107 points, Karly Jans 101 points.

To Earn a Red Ribbon students need to earn between 30 and 39 points none.

To Earn a White Ribbon students need to earn between 20 and 29 points Carissa Calderwood 21. 2 points.

To Earn a Yellow Ribbon students need to earn between 10 and 19 points Zachary Ambrose 16.5 points, Kameron Bergen 16.5 points, Noah Bond 16.7 points, Madeline Butt 16.5 points, Cael Even 18.5 points, Chloe Feisel 16.7 points, Garett Fuller 13 points, Cameron Grimm 15.5 points, Izach Henson 10.6 points, Chance Hulme 10.5 points, Wyatt Lunde 12.7 points.

To Earn a Green Ribbon students need to earn between 0 and 9 points.

Dallas Freeman 4.9 points, Jade Potter 4.4 points.

Mrs. Lisa Chizeks Third Grade Awards

Outstanding Attendance Hope Brubaker, Ethan Deegan, Jack Dostal, Luke Jampoler.

Outstanding Spelling First Quarter Connor Casto, Ethan Deegan, Tyler Morrison, Emma Scherrer, Madelyn Williams. Second Quarter Connor Casto, Ethan Deegan, Hale Hulme, Tyler Morrison, Emma Scherrer. Fourth Quarter Ethan Deegan, Tyler Morrison, Emma Scherrer, Hailey Stover.

Super Math Awards 100 facts in 5 minutes Addition, Subtraction, Multiplication and Division Hope Brubaker, Connor Casto, Ethan Deegan, Hale Hulme, Tyler Morrison, Emma Scherrer, Hailey Stover. Addition, Subtraction and Multiplication Caleb DeBoef, Parker Hulme, Carter Pokorny, Kendra TeBeest, Natalie Urban. Addition and Subtraction Awards Seery Awbrey, Jack Dostal. Addition Award Hayley Hart, Luke Jampoler, Alize Martinez, Travis Waller, Madelyn Williams.

D.E.A.R. Award Students read 100 or more books during year Jack Dostal (135 books), Luke Jampoler (110 books), Caleb DeBoef (109 books), Tyler Morrison (106 books).

A.R. Points Caleb DeBoef 34.9 points, Emma Scherrer 24.4 points, Connor Casto 24.1 points, Hale Hulme 22 points, Hailey Stover 19.4 points, 3CH cont Tyler Morrison 17.8points, Ethan Deegan 10.3 points, Luke Jampoler 9.7 points, Parker Hulme 8.7 points, Carter Pokorny 8.6 points, Travis Waller 7.7 points, Seery Awbrey 7.3 points, Madelyn Williams 7.0 points, Hayley Hart 6.7 points, Kendra TeBeest 6.5 points, Natalie Urban 4.7 points, Jack Dostal 4.7 points, Hope Brubaker 4.7 points, Alize Martinez 1.4 points.

Mrs. Danielle Andvik fourth grade awards:

To earn the Responsible Student Award, the students must not have earned a pink behavior sheet for the mark system all year. This means that these students have done an excellent job of doing assigned work and remembering their materials for class.

Responsible Student Lydia Schafer, Lucy Panfil , Nicholas Sierra, Brett Podhajsky, Cory Kennedy, Shelby McKinley , Keegan Rohlfsen Kassidy Kupka.

To earn the following awards, the students must maintain an A or A- all four quarters of fourth grade.

Outstanding Mathematician Lydia Schafer, Lucy Panfil, Brett Podhajsky , Cory Kennedy , Tessa Dvorak.

Outstanding Writer Lydia Schafer.

Outstanding Speller Lydia Schafer, Keegan Rohlfsen , Lucy Panfil, Brett Podhajsky, Cory Kennedy , Tessa Dvorak, Shelby McKinley , Nicholas Sierra.

4A cont Perfect Spelling Lists Lydia Schafer qt 1, 3, 4, Lucy Panfil qt. 1, 4, Brett Podhajsky qt 1, 4 , Tessa Dvorak qt 1, 4 , Nicholas Sierra qt 1.

Outstanding Reader Lydia Schafer, Lucy Panfil , Brett Podhajsky , Cory Kennedy, Tessa Dvorak, Shelby McKinley.

Outstanding Scientist Lydia Schafer, Lucy Panfil, Tessa Dvorak, Shelby McKinley.

Outstanding Social Scientist Lydia Schafer, Lucy Panfil, Brett Podhajsky , Cory Kennedy , Tessa Dvorak, Nicholas Sierra.

Mrs. Sherri Johnson Fourth Grade Awards

In order to earn this award, the student must be absent a total of two times. These times include both tardies and school absences.

Outstanding Attendance Lydia Ketter, Spencer Larsen, Olivia Schrier.

To earn the Responsible Student Award, the students must not have earned a pink behavior sheet for the mark system all year. This means that these students have done an excellent job of doing assigned work and remembering their materials for class.

Responsible Student Tucker Dunkel, Conway Feisel, Amber Fink, Carlie Johanningmeier, Lydia Kette,r Holly Rigel, Claire Schafer, Olivia Schrier Andrea Ubben.

4J cont To earn the following awards, the students must maintain an A or A- all four quarters of fourth grade.

Outstanding Speller Amber Fink, Lydia Ketter, Carlie Johanningmeier, Claire Schafer, Olivia Schrier, Andrea Ubben.

Outstanding Mathematician Lydia Ketter, Claire Schafer.

Outstanding Scientist Lydia Ketter, Claire Schafer, Andrea Ubben.

Outstanding Social Scientist Conway Feisel, Claire Schafer, Olivia Schrier, Andrea Ubben.

Outstanding Reader Lydia Ketter, Claire Schafer.

Outstanding Writer Lydia Ketter, Claire Schafer, Olivia Schrier ,Andrea Ubben.

PERFECT SPELLING LISTS Amber Fink Qtr. 1, Lydia Ketter Qtrs. 2,3,4, Claire Schafer Qtrs. 1,2,4, Olivia Schrier Qtrs. 2, 4.

SOCIAL STUDIES AWARDS

CAPITALS AWARD For this award, students had to place all 50 capitals in the correct state on a map using a list. Carlie Johanningmeier, Michael Krienert, Cory Kennedy, Kassidy Kupka, Shelby McKinley, Nicholas Sierra.

CAPITALS OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT For this award, students had to place all 50 capitals in the correct state on a map without using a list. Tessa Dvorak, Conway Feisel, Amber Fink, Trinity Grimm, Austin Hart, Lucy Panfil, Holly Rigel, Claire Schafer, Andrea Ubben, Ryan Waller.

CAPITALS HIGHEST HONORS For this award, students had to memorize the correct spelling and placement on the map of all 50 capitals. Lydia Ketter, Ben Krafka, Brett Podhajsky, Lydia Schafe,r Olivia Schrier.

Ms. Jody Gieseman Fifth Grade Awards

Outstanding Attendance Cael Kopriva.

All year Honor Roll Luke Babinat, Mckenzie Beck, Joe Earley, Carlee Feisel, Jacob Gorder, Reanna Hemenway ,Cameron Hoeg, Cael Kopriva, Mallory Laube, Ben Mason.

Mrs. Patti Lorenzen Fifth Grade Awards

Outstanding Attendance David Jones.

Honor Roll All 4 Qtrs Alexis Burrage, Tanner Calderwood, Will Earley, Blake Greiner, Jake Hlas, Noah Kaufmann, Marika Kopriva, Mason Pelke, Amber Sealock, McKenzie Wood,

Mrs. Becky Adams Sixth Grade Awards:

All Year Honor Roll: Kalan Deke, Maddy Clausen, Zach Kennedy, Madison Howard, Matt Whannel, Sara Young, Logan Zobel.

Outstanding Attendance: Logan Zobel, Larrissa Serafin, Kalan Deke, JT Daub, MadisonClausen.

Mrs. Marsha Henck Sixth Grade Awards:

All Year Honor Roll Cinda Akers, Kodi Hillman, Sally Howard, Grant Lidgett, Alicia Martinez, Ben Panfill, Abbie Schafer, Jordyn TeBeest, Alyssa Wrage.

Outstanding attendance Sally Howard, Grant Lidgett, Tristan Timmons, Samantha Watson, Alyssa Wrage, Brian Zobel.

KINDERGARTEN Identifies All of the Letters Mrs. Kim Daughertys Class Michael Bell, Addie Bradley, Kaitlyn Calderwood, Cameron Dinsdale, Andi Dvorak, Serenity Freeman, Halley Joel, Nathan Kucera, Ashton Mauderer, Devin McKinley, Aubree Monat, Logan Ragan, Logan Rausch, Randy Reese, Jagger Schmitt, Isabella Urban, Aaron Waller, Landon Wirtz, Aiden Zook,

Mrs. Sharon Owens Class Cale Bradley, Jules Breakenridge, Camden Clausen, Calia Clubb, KJ Erickson, Adam Greiner, Rachelle Heichel, Kirstan Jans, Trinity Klemencic, Gabe Kopriva, Grant Mettlin, Shanin Sebetka, Mya Sierra, Joe Stacey, Kaitlyn Steven, Austin Unker, Molly Vogeler, Evan Waller, Trista Zimple.

Counts to 100 Mrs. Daughertys Class Michael Bell, Addie Bradley, Kaitlyn Calderwood, Cameron Dinsdale, Andi Dvorak, Serenity Freeman, Halley Joel, Nathan Kucera, Ashton Mauderer, Devin McKinley, Aubree Monat, Logan Ragan, Logan Rausch, Randy Reese, Jagger Schmitt, Isabella Urban, Aaron Waller, Landon Wirtz, Aiden Zook.

Mrs. Owens Class Cale Bradley, Jules Breakenridge, Camden Clausen, Calia Clubb, KJ Erickson, Adam Greiner, Rachelle Heichel, Kirstan Jans, Trinity Klemencic, Gabe Kopriva, Grant Mettlin, Shanin Sebetka, Mya Sierra, Joe Stacey, Kaitlyn Steven, Austin Unker, Molly Vogeler, Evan Waller, Trista Zimple.

Ties Own Shoes Mrs. Daughertys Class Michael Bell, Addie Bradley, Cameron Dinsdale, Andi Dvorak, Serenity Freeman, Halley Joel, Ashton Mauderer, Devin McKinley, Aubree Monat, Logan Rausch, Randy Reese, Isabella Urban, Aiden Zook.

Mrs. Owens Class Jules Breakenridge, Calia Clubb, KJ Erickson, Kirstan Jans, Trinity Klemencic, Gabe Kopriva, Shanin Sebetka, Mya Sierra, Kaitlyn Steven, Molly Vogeler, Trista Zimple.

Outstanding Attendance Mrs. Daughertys Class Michael Bell, Kaitlyn Calderwood, Cameron Dinsdale, Halley Joel, Ashton Mauderer, Logan Rausch, Jagger Schmitt, Isabella Urban.

Mrs. Owens Class Gabe Kopriva, Evan Waller.

Most Improved Mrs. Owenss Class LeAdyn Hatcher.

AR Award Winners 1st grade Dylan Hosek, 2nd grade: Adel Sherrer, 3rd grade: Molly Kvidera, 4th grade: Claire Schaefer, 5th grade: Mallory Laube, 6th grade: Sally Howard.

Band Awards Sixth Grade

Solos Good -Kenny Carroll.

Excellent- Taylor Harms, Kodi Hillman, Madisonf Howard, (Fl and Perc) Sally Howard, Zach Kennedy, Alicia Martinez, Larissa Serafin, Samm Sienknecht, Caden Stuart, Clayton Vogeler, Samantha Watson, Sara Young, (Fl and piano) Brian Zobel, Logan Zobel.

Superior- Breanna Catron, Madison Claussen, Claire Dahms, Jessica Dunkel, Ben Panfil, Abbie Schafer, Jordyn TeBeest, Alyssa Wrage.

Marion Junior Honor Band Madison Howard, Ben Panfil, Caden Stuart, Sara Young.

Coe College Honor Band Kodi Hillman, Abbie Schafer, Marisa Sloyer, Sara Young.

Band Awards Fifth Grade

Solos Good- Courtney Ceaser, Morgan Johnson.

Excellent Tanner Calderwood, (Alto and Perc) Joe Earley, Blake Greiner, Jake Hlas, David Jones, Noah Kaufmann, (bells and snare) Marika Kopriva, (bells and snare) Shelby Larison, Madison Sears, Clayton Sienknecht, Jacob, Snyder Olyvia Wheeler.

Superior Alexis Burrage, Will Earley, Carlee Feisel, Madison Finical, Jacob Gorder, Mallory Laube (snare, bells, piano, flute), McKenzie Wood.

Coe College Honor Band Joe Earley, Carlee Feisel, Mallory Laube, Olyvia Wheeler, McKenzie Wood.

Make A Splash Winners Tristan Catron, Devin McKinley, Aidan Zook, Lucy Panfil, Hayley Hart, Lukasz Jampoler, Kodi Hillman, Serenity Freeman.

One Year Conflict Manager Awards 2009-10 Ethan Azbill, Luke Babinat, McKenzie Beck, Brittany Catron, Courtney Ceaser, Joseph Earley, Carlee Feisel, Jacob Gorder, Reanna Hemenway, Cameron Hoeg, Caelan Kopriva, Mallory Laube, Parker Lunde, Ben Mason, Dalton Sloyer, Leah Walker, Olyvia Wheeler, Alexis Burrage, Tanner Calderwood, William Earley, Madison Finical, Blake Greiner, Jake Hlas, Morgan Johnson, David Jones, Noah Kaufmann, Marika Kopriva, Shelby Larison, Mason Pelke, Amber Sealock, Madiosn Sears, Clayton Sienknecht, Jacob Snyder, Seth Tradel, McKenzie Wood, JoJo TeBeest, Abe Snyder, Matt Whannel, Larrissa Serafin.

Two Year Conflict Manager Awards 2009-10 Alyssa Beenken, Breanna Catron, Claire Dahms, J.T. Daub, Jessica Dunkel, Quinton Green, Taylor Harms, Sally Howard, Kyle Isenhower, Conner Kriz, Alicia Martinez, J.J. Meany, Scott Morrison, Caden Stuart, Sara Young, Brian Zobel, Charlie Ambrose, Cinda Akers, Kenny Carroll, Madison Clausen, Huston Danker, Kalan Deke, Kodi Hillman, Madison Howard, Zach Kennedy, Ben Panfill, Riley Rohach, Abi Schafer, Samm Sienknecht, Marisa Sloyer, Clayton Vogeler, Sam Watson, Shane Wendt, Alyssa Wrage, Logan Zobel, Grant Lidgett.

Presidential Awards Sara Young, Kalan Deke, Zachary Kennedy, Kenny Carroll, Sally Howard, Grant Lidgett, Ben Panfil, Conner Roy, Abigail Schafer, Clayton Vogeler, Jordyn TeBeest.

Safety Patrol Awards

Captains: JT Daub and Abbie Schafer. Zach Kennedy, Sara Young, Marissa Sloyer, Conner Kriz, Breanna Catron, Kenny Carroll, Claire Dahms, Sammy Watson, Hannah Kelley, Kodi Hillman, Madison Howard, Shane Wendt, Cinda Akers, Ben Panfil, Taylor Harms, Scott Morrison, Sally Howard, Brian Zobel, Logan Zobel, Jessie Dunkel, Alicia Martinez, Clayton Vogeler, Madison Clausen, Kalan Deke, Larrissa Serafin, Shane Wendt, Jordyn TeBeest, Dan Kupka, AJ Beenken, Alyssa Wrage.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web